TUR-KON CONTAINER TRANSPORTATION AND SHIPPING INC.
PRIVACY NOTİCE

Your personal data is handled by TUR-KON KONTEYNER TAŞIMACILIK VE DENİZCİLİK A.Ş. (“Company”) as data supervisor, in accordance with the Law on Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“Law”) and could be processed within the scope described below.


PROCESSED DATA, PURPOSE OF PROCESSING AND LEGAL REASON

In line with your visit to the company website and your requests, suggestions and complaints in the "REQUEST-SUGGESTION-COMPLAINT" form; Your personal data, directly obtained from you in the electronic environment, consisting of name-surname (identity data), telephone number and e-mail address (contact data), specified in Article 5/2 of the Law No. 6698; in accordance with the basic principles stipulated in the Law and within the scope of the personal data processing conditions stated below, within the scope of the legal justifications of our mandatory legitimate interests (together or separately, depending on the nature of the processed data and work), may be processed within the scope of below-mentioned purposes provided that the contract is concluded and performed and the legal obligations are fulfilled and your rights are not harmed.


• Follow-up and conclusion of your request or complaint and informing you
• Execution of Information Security Processes
• Execution of Company / Product / Services Loyalty Processes
• Execution of Business Continuity Ensuring Activities
• Providing Support Services After Sales of Goods / Services 
• Execution of Goods / Services Sales Processes
• Execution of Customer Relationship Management Processes
• Execution of Communication Activities
• Execution of Marketing, Advertising, Promotion Processes of Products / Services

In addition, if you find it appropriate, electronic commercial messages with advertising and promotional content may be sent to you via SMS and e-mail regarding our products and services. Your express consent is requested in this regard. You can give this permission by ticking the permission box in the relevant field on our website.

THE PARTIES TO WHICH YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS TRANSFERRED AND THE PURPOSE OF TRANSFER

Your personal data, in accordance with the basic principles stipulated in the Law, in line with the above-mentioned purposes could be shared with our business partners, suppliers (agencies, service providers, lawyers, etc.) and their legally responsible parties and authorized personnel provided that all technical and administrative measures are taken.

YOUR RIGHTS REGARDING PERSONAL DATA STATED IN ARTICLE 11 OF THE LAW NO 6698

• Learning whether personal data is processed or not,
• Requesting information about it, if the personal data has been processed.
• Learning the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose,
• Knowing the third parties to whom personal data is transferred at home or abroad,
• Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and requesting notification of the correction made within this scope to third parties to whom personal data has been transferred,
• Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data if the reasons requiring it to be processed disappear despite the fact that it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the law and other relevant laws, and to notify the third parties to whom the personal data has been transferred,
• Objecting to the emergence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
• Requesting the compensation of the damage in case of damage due to the illegal processing of personal data

You can send your applications regarding your rights listed above, in writing, to the following postal address by registered mail, or to the e-mail address kvkk@turkon.com, and to my address turkonkonteyner@hs02.kep.tr, signed with a secure electronic signature. Depending on the nature of your request, your applications will be concluded free of charge as soon as possible and within thirty days at the latest; however, if the transaction requires any additional costs, you may be charged a fee according to the tariff determined by the Personal Data Protection Board.
Detailed information about the purposes of processing your personal data by our company is available in the Personal Data Protection and Processing Policy, which can be accessed from the website www.turkon.com.


TUR-KON CONTAINER TRANSPORTATION AND SHIPPING INC.
ADDRESS:
ORD. PROF. DR FAHRETTIN KERIM GÖKAY CAD. NO: 33 ALTUNIZADE / ISTANBUL / TURKEY
PHONE: +90 216 544 18 00
MERSIS: 0867004968700016
WEB: www.turkon.com
 

Turkon Live Support is currently live  on the Web Site…

Turkon Live Support is currently live on the Web Site…

“Turkon Live” is Currently Live, as the Ocean Currents Flow!

Demurrage

Demurrage

If the containers supplied by the carrier are not returned to the carrier after being unloaded by the consignee within the free time specified in the tariff, the delay fee which the carrier has the right to demand from the consignee or the shipper in accordance with the provisions of the bill of lading, and which is processed for each day of delay, is called “container demurrage”.

Second Hand Automotive & Spare Parts

Second Hand Automotive & Spare Parts

Turkon Line delivers the product from the spare parts manufacturers to automotive manufacturers on time.

REQUEST A QUOTE
REQUEST A QUOTE
You can fill out the form to get a rate offer.
SOON
BOOK NOW EASILY
BOOK NOW EASILY
You can easily manage your reservations.
SOON
TRACKING
TRACKING
You can track every stage of your container here.
SEARCH SCHEDULE
SEARCH SCHEDULE
You can access up-to-date ship schedules.
SOON
CONTACT US
CONTACT US
You can find the contact information of our Regional, Country Offices and Agencies here.